How Old Do You Have To Be To Own A Gun In California?

It is against the law for a licensed firearms dealer in the state of California to sell, supply, deliver, transfer, or give possession or control of any firearm to a person who is younger than 21 years old, unless that dealer is specifically exempted from the law. Section 27510 of the Penal Code outlines the exceptions.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.